[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Ambrogiov. Board of Firearms Permit Examiners, 42 Conn. Sup. 157, 163,607 A.2d 460 (1992). In accordance with Clapp and its progeny, this court finds that the decision whether to issue a pawnbrokers license involves the exercise of some discretion on the part of the chief of police to determine whether an applicant is a suitable person.
II. Precious Metals License
The plaintiff also seeks to have the defendant re-instate and renew a precious metals license. Pursuant to § 21-100 (a), "[n]o person may engage in or carry on the business of purchasing gold or gold-plated ware, silver or silver-plated ware, platinum ware, watches, jewelry, precious stones or coins unless such person is licensed by the chief of police. . . . The license may be revocable for cause, which shall include, but not be limited to, failure to comply with any requirements for licensure specified by the licensing authority at the time of issuance."The word "may" is defined by Black's Law Dictionary, in pertinent part, as follows: "[C]ourts not infrequently construe `may' as `shall' or `must' to the end that justice may not be a slave to grammar.