The Court in Local 1186 first looked to Section 10-220 of the General Statutes and stated:
The authority vested in local board of education is derived from a multitude of sources. On the one hand, local boards act as agencies of the state to carry out the constitutional guarantee of free public education contained in article eighth, Section 1 and implemented by General Statutes Section 10-220. Pursuant to Section 10-220, local boards are specifically charged with the duty to "maintain good public elementary and secondary schools" and to see to "the care, maintenance and operation of buildings, lands, apparatus and other property used for school purposes." See Maitland v. Thompson, 129 Conn. 186, 191, 27 A.2d 160 (1942).