CT Page 269
The question whether the Town's representatives or the Board of Education's representatives must negotiate with the Union regarding pension benefits must be answered in light of the Supreme Court's analysis of the "sole and exclusive control" language contained in Section 7-474(d) of the Municipal Employees Relation Act as set forth in Local 1186, AFSCME v. Board of Education of the City of New Britain, 182 Conn. 93, 438 A.2d 12 (1980). Section 7-474(d) states, in pertinent part:
If the municipal employer is a . . . school board . . . which by statute, charter, special act or ordinance has sole and exclusive control over the appointment of and the wages, hours and conditions of employment of its employees, such school board . . . shall represent such municipal employer in collective bargaining agreements with the employees organization."