Westchester Capitol v. Skirmont, No. Cv99 06 68 43 (Apr. 12, 2002)
[…] The defendant's former attorney claims that "[t]he agreement was made to pay $300 per month for current and back taxes." (Affidavit of Edmund L. Pantani ¶ 1.) The defendant, however, has not provided the court with any authority or any other evidence to support her argument that the $300 monthly payments were to continue indefinitely and that by making such payments she would be paying the current taxes as well. It is the opinion of the court, therefore, that the defendant has not met her burden of proving her allegation that she only owes current taxes as they become due.

General Statutes § 12-195h provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny municipality, by resolution of its legislative body . . . may assign, for consideration, any and all liens filed by the tax collector to secure unpaid taxes on real property as provided under the provisions of this chapter."

In the present case, the defendant alleges as a special defense that the municipal tax liens were not properly assigned to the plaintiff. The defendant argues that the assignment is invalid because it also assigns sewer use charges to the plaintiff.