State v. State Employees' Review Board, No. Cv 92 0703246 (Oct. 13, 1993)
[…] State Employees' Review Board, No. Cv 92 0703246 (Oct. 13, 1993)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION The state of Connecticut, its Department of Administrative Services (DAS) and its department of public safety (DPS) have appealed from a decision of the Connecticut employee's review board (ERB) sustaining the appeal of the respondent, Daniel Cawley, who had been discharged on May 31, CT Page 8309 1991, from his position as a Data Processing Manager 3 (DPM 3) for DPS. The plaintiffs claims that the layoff was made pursuant to G.S. 5-241 (a), which provides that no state employee in the classified service who has been performing his duties satisfactorily shall be laid off for lack of work or other reasons not involving poor performance, "if any other employee in the same classification performing comparable duties with less state service is to be retained in the same department, agency or institution." The ERB found that Cawley was given the classification of DPM 3 in May, 1986, when he was first hired by DPS, and that he remained in that classification until his discharge at an annual salary approximately $20,000 higher than that of a DPM 1 data processor, whose duties included fewer or no