Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-549u, "the judges of the Superior Court may make such rules as they deem necessary to provide a procedure in accordance with which the court, in its discretion, may refer to an CT Page 11238 arbitrator . . . any civil action in which in the discretion of the court, the reasonable expectation of a judgment is less than fifty thousand dollars exclusive of legal interest and costs and in which a claim for a trial by jury and a certificate of closed pleadings have been filed." Under General Statutes § 52-549z (a), an arbitrator's decision may be appealed through a claim for a trial de novo, "provided the appeal is taken by a party who did not fail to appear at the hearing." General Statutes § 52-549z (c). This court must interpret what it means to "appear" for purposes of subsection (c).
Neither the defendant nor its attorney appeared at the arbitration hearing in Shelby Mutual Ins. Co. v. Bishop. Kirk and Saunders. Inc,13 Conn. App. 189, 535 A.2d 387 (1988).