The undersigned overruled the defendant's objection, on the grounds that the "plaintiff appeared through counsel" but subsequently granted the defendant's request for reargument. Oral argument was heard on May 15, 2000. Presently before the court, therefore, are the plaintiffs claim for trial de novo and the defendant's objection, and at issue is the meaning of General Statutes § 52-549z (c) and Practice Book § 23-66(c), which require an "appearance" at an arbitration hearing by an appealing party which claims a trial de novo.
Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-549u, "the judges of the Superior Court may make such rules as they deem necessary to provide a procedure in accordance with which the court, in its discretion, may refer to an CT Page 11238 arbitrator . . . any civil action in which in the discretion of the court, the reasonable expectation of a judgment is less than fifty thousand dollars exclusive of legal interest and costs and in which a claim for a trial by jury and a certificate of closed pleadings have been filed." Under General Statutes § 52-549z (a), an arbitrator's decision may be appealed through a claim for a trial de novo, "provided the appeal is taken by a party who did not fail to appear at the hearing." General Statutes § 52-549z (c).