Lawson v. Lawson, No. Cv 99 0080780s (Jan. 23, 2001)
[…] By way of special defense and this motion, the defendants propose that the action against defendant Louise Lawson is barred by the application of General Statutes § 52-584. That statute provides that no personal injury action caused by negligence

shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of. . . .

The plaintiff responds that General Statutes § 52-577d not §52-584 is the applicable statute of limitations. That statute reads: CT Page 1205

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than seventeen years from the date such person attains the age of majority.

It is not disputed that if § 52-584 is the applicable statute, the plaintiff's claims against Louise Lawson are time barred, and if §52-577d is the applicable statute, the plaintiff's claims against Louise Lawson are timely.