When the couple married, the plaintiff had just co
[…] As stated, the defendant chose not to appear in this action and chose not to file a financial affidavit. While the failure of the defendant to file such affidavit does not preclude the court's exercise of discretion to award attorney fees, the order of one party to pay the other's legal fees should, under Connecticut General Statute § 46b-62, be "in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82." The plaintiff's failure to sustain her burden to demonstrate the defendant has the present ability to pay the wife's legal fees together with the plaintiff's income of $57,200 yearly and her having already paid $15,000 in attorney CT Page 2328 fees precludes such an award.