When the couple married, the plaintiff had just co
[…] Proof CT Page 2327 of what he earned in 1995 is not determinative of his present earning capacity. Assuming arguendo the defendant is able to practice dentistry again despite his checkered history13 and that he can again attract patients and obtain malpractice insurance, no expert testimony was offered to establish the earning capacity of a dentist of his experience, skill, training, and unique personal history. Nor is it likely he will be admitted to the bar of any state while a judgment against him for embezzlement still stands.
Connecticut General Statute § 46b-82 provides:
"[i]n determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes of the . . . dissolution . . ., the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skill, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties. . . ."
Nothing is known of the defendant's present needs; yet, it is so that the precarious financial circumstances in which he has left his family is as a result of his voluntary conduct. At best, he exercised very poor judgment and/or knew little of fiscal responsibility or money management.