Long v. Long, No. Fa97 033 95 24 S (Aug. 4, 1998)
[…] Long v. Long, No. Fa97 033 95 24 S (Aug. 4, 1998)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO OPEN JUDGMENT (DOCKET ENTRY NO. 110) The defendant has filed a motion to open the judgment entered on April 8, 1998 (Ballen, J.). The defendant's motion is dated June 29, 1998 and was filed on July 2, 1998, thus within four months of the judgment. The motion is filed, therefore, pursuant to the provisions of § 17-4 of the Connecticut Rules of Practice (formerly § 326) and § 52-212a of the CT Page 8775 Connecticut General Statutes. Section 17-4 of the Rules of Practice provides, in part, as follows:

Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, any civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months succeeding the date on which it was rendered or passed . . . .

Section 52-212a of the Connecticut General Statutes is virtually identical in its language.