Lyon v. Sammartino, No. Cv 95 57199 (May 12, 1995)
[…] Ramos, 188 Conn. 316, 320 (1982); Hartford FederalSavings and Loan Assn. v. Tucker, 196 Conn. 172, 175 (1985). These equitable defenses have been limited to those that attack the making, enforcement or validity of a note or mortgage. TheBank of Darien v. Wake Robin Inn Inc., 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 344 (March 13, 1995, Walsh, J.). In the present case, during oral argument, the parties stipulated that the plaintiff was not a holder in due course.1 Pursuant to "C.G.S. § 42a-3-305 (a)(2), the enforcement of the instrument by any taker other than a holder in due course would preserve for the obligor on the instrument any "`defense . . . that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract.'" Connecticut Light andPower Co. v. DaSilva, 231 Conn. 441, 451 (1994). Under general contract principles, set-off claims are permissible defenses. See Argentinis v. Gould, 219 Conn. 151, 157-58 (1991).