Lyon v. Sammartino, No. Cv 95 57199 (May 12, 1995)
[…] The special defenses herein are in the nature of set-off. Accordingly, the motion to strike cannot be sustained on the ground that the special defenses are not valid in a foreclosure action. The motion to strike the Second, Third and Fourth special defenses is denied.2

The plaintiff also argues that the first special defense is legally insufficient. In their first special defense, the defendants allege that the plaintiff lived at the subject premises without paying for use and occupancy. The law of set-off is governed by C.G.S. § 52-139, which states in relevant part:

"(a) In any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there CT Page 5315 are mutual debts between the plaintiff or plaintiffs, or any of them, and the defendant or defendants, or any of them, one debt may be set off against the other." "A condition precedent to the application of § 52-139 is that the defendant's claim arise from a debt due by the plaintiff." Petti v. Balance Rock Associates,12 Conn. App. 353, 363 (1987). "A debt is defined as an unconditional and legally enforceable obligation for the payment of money."