"`Whenever the absence of [subject matter] jurisdiction is brought to the notice of the court or tribunal, cognizance of it must be taken and the matter passed upon before `it can move one further step in the cause; as any movement is necessarily the exercise of [subject matter] jurisdiction.'" Statewide GrievanceCommittee v. Rozbicki, 211 Conn. 232, 245, 595 A.2d 819 (1989).
General Statutes, Sec. 12-117a provides, in pertinent part, that "any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review in any town or city with respect to the assessment list for the assessment year commencing . . . October 1, 1992, may, within two months from the time of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court. . . . The authority issuing the citation shall take from the applicant a bond or recognizance to such town or city, with surety, to prosecute the application to effect and to comply with and conform to the orders and decrees of the court in the premises."
There is no allegation in the Ganims' complaint or any attachment accompanying their complaint that indicates they complied with the bond or recognizance requirement of General Statutes, Sec. 12-117a.