Jossick v. Carolan, No. Cv00-034 01 09 S (Aug. 2, 2001)
[…] Accordingly this court holds, as did the court in Donahue v. Thomas, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 161182 (February 28, 2001, Rogers, J.), that "General Statutes § 14-295 does not require the same specificity of pleading which is required to support a cause of action predicated on [common law] recklessness. . . . When the language used by the legislature is plain and unambiguous, there is no room for construction by the courts and the statute will be applied as its words direct. . . ."

The plain language of General Statutes § 14-295 provides that the court may award double or treble damages when "the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section . . . 14-222 . . . and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."