The defendants move to strike the plaintiffs' complaint, which seeks, inter alia, declaratory and injunctive relief under General Statutes § 22a-16.
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO STRIKE This complaint alleges that the defendant Plan and Zoning Commission approved a subdivision application for construction on property in Glastonbury, which is reasonably likely to impair or destroy timber rattlesnakes, an endangered species, and whippoorwill, a species of special concern.
The defendants move to strike the plaintiffs' complaint, which seeks, inter alia, declaratory and injunctive relief under General Statutes § 22a-16.
General Statutes § 22a-16 provides that:
"any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court . . . for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any-political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any CT Page 3350 person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . ."
I The defendants argue in support of their motion to strike that endangered species and species of special concern are not "natural resources" under the statute and, therefore, the plaintiffs may not maintain the present action.