In Interest of Shyliesh H., (Feb. 26, 1999)
[…] She added that she could follow directions for giving medication to Shyliesh but recognized that any transition from the foster home would be difficult. The paternal grandmother acknowledged that Shyliesh did not know her very well.

NEGLECT ADJUDICATION

The neglect petition alleges that, as of January 6, 1997, Shyliesh was neglected in that, as provided in the relevant statute, she was "being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally." See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-120(8)(B). A contemporaneous amendment to the petition alleges that Shyliesh was "uncared for" in that, under the relevant statutory definition, her mother's home cannot provide the "specialized care which the physical, emotional or mental condition of the child requires." See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-120(9). DCF has the burden of proving these allegations by a fair preponderance of the evidence. See Practice Book §33-12.