Norwood Dean, LLC v. Crt Construction, No. Cv-01-0451667 S (Sep. 21, 2001)
[…] Norwood also argues that because it sold the property by warranty deed and has posted $550,000 pending the determination reached on CRT's mechanic's lien, Norwood is a party in interest and has standing pursuant to Practice Book §9-23. Norwood further argues that, pursuant to General Statutes §34-235, it is a foreign limited liability company that has failed to transact business in Connecticut and therefore has standing to proceed in its application for reduction or discharge of CRT's mechanic's lien.

General Statutes § 49-35a (a) provides, in relevant part, "Whenever one or more mechanics' liens are placed upon any real estate . . . theowner of the real estate, if no action to foreclose the lien is then pending before any court, may make application, together with a proposed order and summons, to the superior court . . . to determine whether the lien or liens should be discharged or reduced." (Emphasis added.) CT Page 13115