Radding v. Freedom Choice Mortgage, No. Cv 97-0571812 (May 29, 2001)
[…] On the question of when a person ceased being a member of Freedom Choice, LLC, the agreement states, "a person ceases to be a member of the company upon the occurrence of any events of dissociation set forth in the Connecticut Limited Liability Act (the "Act"). The Act is set forth in C.G.S. § 34-180. None of the events listed in Sec. 34-180 apply in the instant case. The defendant contends the plaintiff voluntarily withdrew from his membership. Section 34-180 (a) states this can be done as provided for in Section 34-180 (a), which provides in relevant part:

"Unless the operating agreement provides in writing that a member has no power to withdraw by voluntary act from a limited liability company, the member may do so at any time giving thirty days' written notice to the other members, or such other notice as provided for in writing in the operating agreement." Id.

The statute calls for written notice. Section 9.3 of the Operating Agreement does not provide for substitute notice. It is the plaintiff's CT Page 7127 contention that since he did not withdraw from his membership, he continues as a member through to the present time.