Steelcase Inc. v. Crystal, No. 518072 (Oct. 28, 1994)
[…] I reach this conclusion for two separate reasons. First, it is extremely common to structure sales and use taxes "so as to exclude or exempt from tax many intermediate transactions in the economic process." II Jerome R. Hellerstein Walter Hellerstein, State Taxation 14-2 (1992). In particular, "[a]rticles produced for resale as tangible personal property are excluded from the sales tax by virtually all States." Id. at 14-3.

Second, and even more important, another provision of the Connecticut sales and use tax statutory scheme must also be considered. Section 12-410(1) provides that:

For the purpose of the proper administration of this chapter and to prevent evasion of the sales tax it shall be presumed that all gross receipts are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The CT Page 10203 burden of proving that a sale of tangible personal property or service is not a sale at retail is upon the person who makes the sale unless he takes from the purchaser a certificate to the effect that the property is purchased for resale.

Two questions must be considered with respect to this statute: (a) what is the relationship between its two constituent sentences, and (b) what is the relationship between it and § 12-407(3).