Reilly v. Reilly, No. Fa74-0141074 (Mar. 2, 2001)
[…] The plaintiff has filed a motion to dismiss the defendant's appeal on the grounds that the family support magistrate's granting of the motion to open is not a final decision which can be appealed.2 I agree. CT Page 3299

General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(1) states that "A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal . . ." The standard rules of final judgment jurisprudence may be used in determining whether the decision of a family support magistrate constitutes a "final decision" under the statute. Cardona v. Negron, 53 Conn. App. 152, 155 n. 10 (1999).