Connecticut General Statutes § 52-260 determines the fees to be awarded to various categories of witnesses. Section 52-260 (a) provides:
[…] The second page of the Bill of Costs seeks to recover for the testimony, either in court or at deposition, of five physicians.
The defendant seeks $300 and $900 as the "legal fee" for Dr. Leo Charendorf and Dr. Harvey Pastel, respectively, under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-257(b)(1), which provides that parties shall receive, "(1) For each witness attending court, his legal fee and mileage." Drs. Charendorf and Pastel were not offered as expert witnesses. They testified as fact witnesses.
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-260 determines the fees to be awarded to various categories of witnesses. Section 52-260 (a) provides:
The fees of a witness for attendance before any court, . . . shall be fifty cents a day, and for travel to the place of trial, ten cents a mile.
Conn. Gen. Stats. 52-260(f) provides in pertinent part as follows:
When any practitioner of the healing arts as defined in section 20-1 . . . is summoned to give expert testimony in any action or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the practitioner . . . and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to the practitioner. . . .
Subsection (f) pertains only to fees for practitioner experts. CT Page 12466 Therefore, if a physician is brought to court solely as a fact witness he is not entitled to rely on subsection (f) and be awarded reasonable fees.