Flint v. Kovacs, No. Cv 95-0320510-S (Dec. 12, 1996)
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds for the Plaintiff. Judgment may enter in favor of the Plaintiff in the amount of $904.08 which amount is broken down as follows: $700.00 in principal and $204.08 in pre-judgment interest at the rate of 10.0% from 1-5-94 through 12-6-94 in accordance with the provisions of Section37-3a of the Connecticut General Statutes.

Cost are also awarded in the amount of $51.00 in accordance with the Plaintiff's Bill of Costs.

Finally, Section 52-251a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that "Whenever the Plaintiff prevails in a Small Claims matter which was transferred to the regular docket in the Superior Court on the motion of the Defendant, the Court may allow to the Plaintiff his costs, together with reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed by the Court." CT Page 6528

When a Defendant moves to transfer a matter from the Small Claims docket to the regular docket of the Superior Court, he does so at his own peril.