Subject matter jurisdiction is the power of the court to hear and determine cases of the general class to which the proceedings in question belong. Doe v.Roe, 246 Conn. 652, 661 (1998).
Pursuant to Practice Book § 141, now Practice Book (1998 Rev.) § 10-29, a plaintiff may choose to serve the complaint first to establish jurisdiction and subsequently serve copies of the exhibits referred to in the complaint after the defendant CT Page 698 filed an appearance. In addition, § 52-72 of the General Statutes provides that "[a]ny court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which . . . is for any . . . reason defective . . ." Lastly, General Statutes § 52-130 states that the "[p]arties may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the pleadings or other parts of the record or proceedings.