Shogo Takeyama v. Turner Painting Service, No. Cv98 0162949 (Nov. 23, 1998)
[…] "[Section]14-295 does not contain an express intent to alter the common law rule against imposing vicarious liability on an employer for punitive damages. . ." Rosado v. Choiniere, supra, 21 Conn. L. CT Page 13439 Rptr. 314. Therefore, a "plaintiffs claim for double or treble damages cannot be based solely on a reading of § 14-295. However, the picture changes when § 14-295 is read in conjunction with § 52-183. . ." Id.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-183, "[i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

The Supreme Court has held that an owner or lessor of a motor vehicle may be held vicariously liable for exemplary or treble damages pursuant to General Statutes § 14-154a.1Gionfriddo v.