Shogo Takeyama v. Turner Painting Service, No. Cv98 0162949 (Nov. 23, 1998)
[…] Rosalo v.Choinieae, supra, 21 CONN. L. RPTR. 313. "The test for determining whether a statute alters the common law has been expressed as follows: In determining whether or not a statute abrogates or modifies a common-law rule the construction must be strict, and the operation of a statute in derogation of the common law is to be limited to matters clearly brought within its scope. . . A legislative intention not expressed in some appropriate manner has no legal existence." (Citations omitted.)Id., 314.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295, "[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." "[Section]14-295 does not contain an express intent to alter the common law rule against imposing vicarious liability on an employer for punitive damages. . ." Rosado v. Choiniere, supra, 21 Conn.