Kensington Square II Limited v. Perez, No. Spnh 9508 44105 (Oct. 17, 1995)
[…] The function of the motion to strike is to test the legal sufficiency of a pleading. RK Constructors, Inc. v. Fusco Corp.,231 Conn. 381, 384, 650 A.2d 153 (1994). "In deciding upon a motion to strike or a demurrer, a trial court must take the facts to be those alleged in the complaint . . . and cannot be aided by the assumption of any facts not therein alleged." (Citation omitted; emphasis in the original.). Liljedahl Bros., Inc. v.Grigsby, 215 Conn. 345, 348, 576 A.2d 149 (1990).

General Statutes § 47a-15 provides in pertinent part: "Prior to the commencement of a summary process action, . . . to evict based on . . . conduct by the tenant which constitutes a serious nuisance . . . , the landlord shall deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts or omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement shall terminate upon a date not less than thirty days after receipt of the notice. . . . For the purposes of this section, `serious nuisance' means (A) inflicting bodily harm upon another tenant or the landlord or threatening to inflict such harm with the present ability to effect the harm and under circumstances which would lead a reasonable person to believe that such threat will be carried out, (B) substantial and wilful destruction of part of the dwelling unit or premises, (C) conduct which presents an immediate and seriousdanger to the safety of other tenants or the landlord, or (D) using the premises for prostitution or the illegal sale of drugs." (Emphasis added.) This Court notes that the complaint does not contain an allegation that the pit bulls are behaving in any way harmful or threatening to the plaintiff or to any of its tenants.