Montanaro v. Gorelick, No. Cv97 034 86 88 (Mar. 21, 2001)
[…] Clearly, this action falls well within the limitation period as to that transfer. The issue which arises however from this transaction is, since the prior transfer of this property which CT Page 3940 is the basis for the claimed fraud is insulated from attack by §52-552j and this transfer is not from the judgment debtor in his individual capacity but rather in a representative capacity, whether this transfer is likewise immune from attack by virtue of § 52-552j.

Resolution of this issue depends in the first instance upon an analysis of the nature of § 52-552j. The pertinent portion of the statute and the portion applicable here, provides that "a cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer under § 52-552a to § 52-552l, inclusive, is extinguished unless action is brought . . . within four years after the transfer was made."

This statute has been deemed a statute of repose as distinguished from a pure statute of limitations because it extinguishes the cause of action. First Southern Financial Services v. Pulliam, 912 P.2d 828, 930 (N.M. 1996). Its purpose, therefore, is to bar the right, not merely the remedy.