Montanaro v. Gorelick, No. Cv97 034 86 88 (Mar. 21, 2001)
[…] Foot v. Branford, 109 Conn. 358, 361 (1929).

An action to set aside a fraudulent conveyance has been characterized as essentially equitable in nature. Gaudio v. Gaudio, supra at 303. Within the limits of that power lies the discretion of the court to order Dennis as trustee, to reconvey the Florida property to himself in his individual capacity.

The court's focus must now shift to the merits of the claim of fraudulent transfer. Throughout the trial the plaintiff's cause of action has been based on § 52-552e(a)(1), viz: "actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor". Subsection (b) of the statute sets forth eleven factors, among others, that the court may take CT Page 3942 into consideration in determining actual intent to defraud.