As to the second count asserting a bailment claim, the defendant concedes the relationshi
[…] The plaintiff sought to enter into a license agreement with the CT Page 12022 defendant whereby the defendant could reproduce certain photographic transparencies owned by the plaintiff. The transaction cannot be characterized as a sale because it does not contemplate the passage of title from the plaintiff to the defendant. See General Statutes §42a-2-103 (1)(d) (a "seller" is "a person who sells or contracts to sell goods"); General Statutes § 42a-2-106 ("a `sale' consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price"). Moreover, licenses are not "goods" as defined in Article Two because they are not movable or tangible. See General Statutes § 42a-2-105 (1) ("`Goods' means all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale"). The language of the section of Article Two pertaining to risk of loss requires both a seller and the shipment of goods.
The plaintiff, however, correctly points out that courts refer to the UCC "as a source of analogy for emergent common law." Normand JosefEnterprises v.