As to the second count asserting a bailment claim, the defendant concedes the relationshi
[…] The plaintiff sought to enter into a license agreement with the CT Page 12022 defendant whereby the defendant could reproduce certain photographic transparencies owned by the plaintiff. The transaction cannot be characterized as a sale because it does not contemplate the passage of title from the plaintiff to the defendant. See General Statutes §42a-2-103 (1)(d) (a "seller" is "a person who sells or contracts to sell goods"); General Statutes § 42a-2-106 ("a `sale' consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price"). Moreover, licenses are not "goods" as defined in Article Two because they are not movable or tangible. See General Statutes § 42a-2-105 (1) ("`Goods' means all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale").