The Bank of New York v. Day, No. Cv 93 0068438 (Jun. 30, 1995)
[…] The defendant has introduced no evidence as to the value of the boat at the time it was sold, nor has he otherwise CT Page 6330 established that the sale was not commercially reasonable.

Although there was evidence that the sale did not occur during the optimum selling period, the court finds that the date of sale was dictated largely by the date of the defendant's default and the plaintiff's subsequent repossession, as well as the defendant's notification to the plaintiff that the boat had to be out of the water by December 1st. Under Connecticut General Statutes § 42a-9-507 (2), "[t]he fact that a better price could have been obtained by a sale at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to establish that the sale was not made in a commercially reasonable manner." see Gaynor v. Union Trust Co., 216 Conn. 458,582 A.2d 190 (1990).