For these reasons, count three is stricken in its entirety.
COUNT FOURTEEN
Count fourteen, captioned "Violations of Conn. Gen. Stat. Section17a-101", alleges that the Village failed to report incidents of abuse to DCF as required by the referenced statute, thereby injuring the plaintiff in her individual capacity.1 The Village contends count fourteen must be stricken as legally insufficient because section 17a-101 does not create a private right of action.
Section 17a-101 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Sec. 17a-101. (Formerly Sec. 17-38a). Protection ofCT Page 3230 children from abuse. Mandated reporters. Training program for identification and reporting of child abuse and neglect. (a) The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family.
The Connecticut Supreme Court, in Napoletano v. Cigna Healthcare ofConnecticut, Inc., 238 Conn. 216, 249, 680 A.2d 127 (1996), sets forth the factors to be considered in determining whether a particular statute confers a private cause of action.