Faulkner, supra, 580. "A motion to strike is properly granted if the complaint alleges mere conclusions of law that are unsupported by the facts alleged." Novametrix Medical Systems, Inc. v. BOC Group, Inc.,224 Conn. 210, 215, 618 A.2d 25 (1992).
COUNT THREE
Count three, captioned "Negligence", alleges that Greene owed a duty of care to plaintiffs, that Greene breached that duty, and that the breach of that duty was a proximate cause of Raegan McBride's death and her mother's severe emotional distress. Greene contends the negligence count is barred by Connecticut's wrongful death statute.
Section 52-555 of the General Statutes provides that "[i]n any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, . . . such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses. . . ."
CT Page 3229 Prior to the enactment of chapter 52 of the 1843 Public Acts, the predecessor of 52-555, the victim's estate could not recover for damages resulting from his death. Broughel v. Southern New England Telephone Co., 72 Conn. 617, 621-22, 45 A. 435 (1900).