For these reasons, count twenty of the amended complaint is stricken in its entirety.
COUNT TWENTY-ONE
Count twenty-one, captioned "Violations of Conn. Gen. Stat. Section19a-82", alleges that DPH failed to make proper periodic inspections of Greene's day care facility, thereby causing injury to Raegan McBride and her mother. DPH claims count twenty-one must be stricken as legally insufficient because section 19a-82 does not govern "family day care homes" such as the one operated by Greene.
Section 19a-82 provides, in relevant part, that "the commissioner shall make periodic inspections of licensed day care centers and group day care homes. . . ." The terms "day care center" and "group day care home" are defined in section 19a-77 of the General Statutes. As conceded by plaintiffs at page 3 of their brief in opposition to DPH's motion to strike, Greene's facility was licensed as a "family day care home."