T M Building Co. v. Gonsalves, No. Cv01-0073765s (Feb. 6, 2003)
[…] That agreement provided, inter alia, that if the defendants sold the property the plaintiff would be entitled to 25 percent of the appreciated value. This transaction was akin to a purchase money mortgage as the court understands the nature of the transaction. Thereafter, the property was sold and the proceeds were insufficient to satisfy the "purchase money CT Page 1927 mortgage." The note in question was then executed in exchange for furnishing a release of mortgage so as to allow the sale by the defendants to a third party to proceed.

It is the defendants' claim that Section 37-4 C.G.S., which provides as follows:

No person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof, other than a pawnbroker as provided in section 21-44, shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum.

invalidates the note in question and that Sec. 37-8 C.G.S. precludes any action brought to enforce collection on any such prohibited note. The court concludes that this transaction was not the sort of "loan of money" contemplated under the statute pertaining to usury.