The defendant in accordance wi
[…] Board ofTax Review, supra 623-624.
Concept Associates, involved a return date of a Thursday which was in violation of the Tuesday required return date under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-48. This instant case involves a correct return date under § 52-48. December 28, 1994 is a Wednesday which is a permissible return date under the summary process requirements of the statute. The Supreme Court made no distinction between those two type of defects. In conclusion the Supreme Court said "we reject the defendants' claim that an amendment to correct a defective return date is proper under § 52-72 only if it is sought before the return date has passed."
In the specific language under § 52-72 there are two reasons why a court would be allowed to permit a proper amendment to civil process. The first is when the "civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day." The second reason is "for any other reason defective." The first phrase applies to the Thursday versus Tuesday wrong return date. The second phrase applies to the facts of this case.