The defendant in accordance wi
[…] That amendment rendered moot the defendant's motion to dismiss. The defendant filed a second motion to dismiss along with a memorandum of decision.
LAW
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-48 states that process in civil actions shall be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month and that the "return day in any summary process action may be any week day, Monday through Saturday except a holiday."C.G.S § 52-72 permits amendment of process "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement."
Prior to June 14, 1994 the Appellate Courts have consistently held that an amendment of process under Connecticut General § 52-72 could not be made once the original return date had passed. Danziger v. Shakanitis, 33 Conn. App. 6, 12, CT Page 719 (1993); Arpaia v. Corrone, 18 Conn.