The defendant in accordance wi
[…] The defendant filed a motion to dismiss on the basis of the violation of C.G.S. § 47a-23a(a), by reason of the failure to comply with "at least 3 days" requirement.
The defendant in accordance with C.G.S § 52-72(a) immediately amended his process which return date on that amended process was in compliance with the "at least 3 days" requirement of C.G.S § 47a-23a(a). That amendment rendered moot the defendant's motion to dismiss. The defendant filed a second motion to dismiss along with a memorandum of decision.
LAW
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-48 states that process in civil actions shall be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month and that the "return day in any summary process action may be any week day, Monday through Saturday except a holiday."C.G.S § 52-72 permits amendment of process "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement."