Subsequent to Judge Wagner's decision, the parties at
[…] If the Allstate practice is permissible under the statute, there would be no reason that an insurer at the time of the first monthly delinquency could not notify an insured that any future delinquencies would result in automatic and immediate cancellation of the policy. Such a result would read out of the statute the protection which the legislature intended for both the insured and the public at large.
"Nonpayment of premium" is defined in Connecticut General Statutes § 38a-341 (3) as "failure of the named insured to discharge when due any of his obligations in connection with the payment of the premiums on a policy, or installment of such premium. . . ." [emphasis added] When Allstate gave Ms. Torres notice on August 30th, her September 18th premium had not become due.