Krasnow v. W. Hartford Town Plan Zon. Com'n, No. 0385006 (Jan. 7, 1992)
[…] The plaintiffs alleged that they are aggrieved by the illegal action in that the application complied with the requirements of the regulations and that TPC based the decision on reasons which are not lawful or articulated in the General Statutes; the reasons are not supported by the record or substantial evidence; and that TPC exceeded its authority, failed to follow its regulations and the General Statutes, all of which deprives the plaintiffs of the lawful use of its property.

I The plaintiff points out that G.S. 22a-42(a) states "It is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state to require municipal regulation of activities affecting wetlands and watercourses within the territorial limits of the various municipalities or districts," and that the TPZ may only regulate those activities which adversely affect inland wetlands and watercourses.