Smith-Groh v. Greenwich Pzc, No. Cv-01-0506781-S (Jan. 28, 2002)
[…] Connecticut General Statutes (rev. to 1999) Section 8-39a provides that "affordable housing means housing for which persons and families pay thirty percent or less of their annual income, where such income is less than or equal to the area median income for the municipality in which such housing is located, as determined by the United States Department of housing and Urban Development."

The scope of judicial review of a planning and zoning commission's CT Page 1297-bm decision in an application brought under Connecticut General Statutes Section 8-30g was changed by the Connecticut Supreme Court's July 17, 2001 decision in Quarry Knoll II Corporation et al. vs.