Casalini v. the Four D's, Inc., No. Cv89 0103348 (Apr. 15, 1994)
[…] In response, the plaintiff argues that the determination of whether the three elements required to invoke the principal employer defense are satisfied presents genuine issues of material fact. The plaintiff also argues that he is an independent contractor rather than an employee of Imperial and should be permitted to bring a personal injury action.

"The basis for what is known as the principal employer defense is General Statutes § 31-291 . . ." Coady v. Walter B. Moore Builders,8 CSCR 908 (August 5, 1993, Hadden, J.). At the time of the plaintiff's accident, § 31-291 provided that:

[w]hen any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer, and is performed in, on or about premises under his control, such principal employer shall be liable to pay all compensation under this chapter to the same extent as if the work was done without the intervention of such contractor or subcontractor.

General Statutes § 31-291 (Rev. to 1987).