Anderson v. Gallow, No. Cv97-0055145s (Feb. 15, 2000)
[…] The vehicles and equipment seen by Yellin and Anderson are not accessory uses of a single-family dwelling.

The defendant has continued to store vehicles, equipment and piles of sand and stone on his premises in furtherance of his business as a driveway paving contractor since the lawsuit commenced. In season, there has been daily activity at the property involving the departure of trucks and equipment in the morning and their return late in the afternoon when employees depart the premises in their vehicles.

General Statutes § 8-6 (a)(1) provides that a zoning board of appeals shall have the power "[t]o hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter. . . ." Section 10.3.1 of the Zoning Regulations of the Town of Plainfield provides that the zoning board of appeals shall have the power and duty "[t]o hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirements or decision made by the official charged with the