The Urban Redevelopment Comm. v. Chavkin, No. Cv 95 0000459 (May 1, 2001)
[…] The defendants are also entitled to interest on that sum pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3c in the amount of 10% per year "from the date CT Page 5756 of taking to the date of payment," as that rate is deemed reasonable. This statute also provides that interest should not run "on any funds deposited by the condemnor as compensation for the taking for the period after such deposit funds become available for withdrawal by the condemnee." Thus, interest is calculated on $90,000 from August 8, 1995 to the date of this judgment, which amounts to $51,550. Therefore, the total due the defendants at this time is $141,550.

Court costs are to be taxed pursuant to General Statutes § 8-133.

So Ordered.