Gateway Park v. Plan. Zon. Comm'n, No. Cv89 0102399 S (Dec. 13, 1990)
[…] Section 8-9 of the General Statutes provides that appeals from a zoning commission may be taken to the superior court in accordance with section 8-8. Conn. General Statutes 8-9 (rev'd to 1989).

Aggrievement is a prerequisite to maintaining an appeal. Smith v. Planning and Zoning Board, 203 Conn. 317, 321 (1987). Appeals taken under section 8-8 are limited to persons "aggrieved" by a decision of the local authority and to persons "owning land which abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in any decision" of the local authority. Conn. General Statutes 8-8 (a) (Rev'd to 1989).