Jaser v. Fischer, No. Cv 98-0418196s (Mar. 1, 2000)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Appleton v. Board ofEducation, 53 Conn. App. 252, 259, 730 A.2d 88 (1999). "[E]ven with respect to questions of motive, intent and good faith, the party opposing summary judgment must present a factual predicate for his argument in order to raise a genuine issue of fact."Wadia Enterprise, Inc. v. Hirschfeld, 224 Conn. 240, 250,618 A.2d 506 (1992).

General Statutes § 45a-202 (a) provides, "Any person, acting as a fiduciary as defined by section 45a-199 or in any other fiduciary capacity, who in good faith makes payments or delivers property or estate pursuant to the order of the court of probate having jurisdiction before an appeal has been taken from such order, shall not be liable for the money so paid, or the property so delivered, even if the order under which such payment or delivery has been made is later reversed, vacated or set aside." In relying on this statute, the defendant has the burden to prove good faith on his part in releasing the fund. See In re Estate ofLehan, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 537978 (October 24, 1995, O'Neill, J.).