Jaser v. Fischer, No. Cv 98-0418196s (Mar. 1, 2000)
[…] See Palmerv. Hartford National Bank Trust Co., supra, 160 Conn. 429; see also Urrata v. Izzillo, 1 Conn. App. 17, 19-20, 467 A.2d 943 (1983). The plaintiff's claim is directed both at the defendant and the surety on the probate bond. As such, the cause of action is governed by General Statutes § 45a-144 (a), which provides that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by the breach of a probate bond, as representative of the estate in connection with which the bond was given, or in his own right or in the right of himself and all others having an interest in the estate, may bring an action in the Superior Court or may apply to the Court of Probate in which the bond was given to recover for the breach in his own name. Accordingly, in order to prevail on the claim advanced in count one, the plaintiff must demonstrate that he was "aggrieved" by the defendant's "breach of a probate bond."