In Silverstein's Appeal from Probate, 13 Conn. App. 45, (1987), the court held that:
[…] The doctrine of res judicata, or "claim preclusion," provides that a former judgment may serve as an absolute bar to a subsequent action involving claims which were actually made or which might have been made in the original action. ConnecticutWater Co. v. Beausoleil, 204 Conn. 38, 43 (1987). The res judicata defense must be predicated on a final decision, i.e., a judgment on the merits. Hughes v. Bemer, 206 Conn. 491, 494-95 (1988).
General Statutes § 45a-24 provides in pertinent part that "[a]ll orders, judgments and decrees of courts of probate, CT Page 5814 rendered after notice and from which no appeal is taken, shall be conclusive and shall be entitled to full faith, credit, and validity. . . ." (Emphasis added.) An appeal has been taken in the present case by the plaintiff. The effect of the appeal was that the plaintiff has put the validity and the valuation of the defendant's claim against the estate at issue.