Midstates Resources v. Collum, No. Cv95-0067802 (Aug. 6, 1996)
[…] The defendant claims that the plaintiff cannot challenge the legal sufficiency of the special defenses because the plaintiff failed to file a motion to strike. The reasoning of the defendant CT Page 5284-LLLLLL is lacking. The rule is discretionary, not mandatory. Sears v.Hickey, 186 Conn. 337, 344-347 (1982); Farricielli v. PersonnelAppeal Board, 186 Conn. 198, 203 (1982). In light of the court's findings of fact, the legal sufficiency of the claims are of small note.

The defendant claims that the plaintiff is not a holder in due course. He claims that Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 42a-3-302 defines a holder in due course as a holder who took the instrument for vaule [value] and in good faith and in pertinent part . . . "(iii)without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been, dishonored . . ." The defendant claims that the plaintiff, in Requests for Admissions filed on October 5, 1995, the plaintiff admitted that when it acquired the subject note and mortgage, it had knowledge that the note had been dishonored.