Partners Equity v. Cheshire Plng. Zng., No. Cv95 055 48 58s (Oct. 6, 1997)
[…] Thus, without determining whether such a person must be aggrieved in the classical sense it must first be determined whether the plaintiff or any of the persons who seek to be added as parties are not only persons whose affordable housing application were denied but also whether they are persons who propose to develop the affordable housing. This inquiry simply asks "who is the real party in interest under the statute"?Richards v. Planning and Zoning Commission, supra at 323.

It is noted that the last sentence of § 8-30g(b) provides that "except as otherwise provided in this section appeals shall proceed in conformance with § 8-8, § 8-9, § 8-28, § 8-30 or § 8-30a as applicable". The word "proceed" CT Page 11084 relates obviously to matters of procedure and not of substance. Webster's New World Dictionary 2nd Coll. Ed. 1979 defines the word "proceed" as "move along or be carried on."