Partners Equity v. Cheshire Plng. Zng., No. Cv95 055 48 58s (Oct. 6, 1997)
[…] Gill,175 Conn. 483, 493 (1978).

The principle of standing, irrespective of whether it is analyzed from the stand point of aggrievement in its classical sense or on the basis of whether the plaintiff is a proper party to request an adjudication, Steeneck v. University of Bridgeport,235 Conn. 572, 579 (1995), must be considered in conjunction with the requirement that an administrative appeal must comply strictly with the statutory provisions by which it was created.Basilicato v. DPUC, 197 Conn. 320, 322 (1985). With these principles to guide the court attention is now focused on §8-30g(b) which provides in pertinent part as follows:

"Any person whose affordable housing application is denied or is approved with restrictions which have a substantial adverse impact on the viability of the affordable housing development or the degree of afford ability of the affordable dwelling units . . . may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures of this section . . . Except as otherwise provided in this section, appeals involving an affordable housing application shall proceed in conformance with the provision of said sections § 8-8, § 8-9, § 8-28, § 8-30 or § 8-30a, as applicable."

Until enactment of § 8-30g, § 8-8 exclusively governed the right to appeal the decision of a zoning authority. Under § 8-8 only aggrieved persons are given that right.