Jade Homes, Plan Trust v. Ryder, No. Sp99-9193 (Jun. 7, 1999)
[…] II LAW The legislature has expressly placed "occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit "outside the scope of the landlord-tenant and summary process evictions. Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-2(a)(2) provides in relevant part:

[T]he following arrangements are not governed by [the Landlord Tenant Statutes]. . . (2) occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which such unit is a part, if the occupant is the purchaser or a person who succeeds to his interest. . . .

The first consideration for the court in this matter is to determine whether or not a landlord and tenant relationship existed.