Shanice was born to the couple on April 16, 1997. In the next six weeks, the father spent a fa
[…] In this adjudicatory phase, the court is ordinarily limited to events preceding the filing of the petition or the latest amendment. See Practice Book § 33-3(a).
There being no amendments to the petition concerning the father, the adjudicatory date in this case is March 17, 1999, when DCF filed the termination petition. The petition against the father alleges the grounds of abandonment and lack of an ongoing parent-child relationship. The court finds that DCF has proven these grounds by clear and convincing evidence.
1. Abandonment
General Statutes § 17a-112(c)(3)(A) provides that a ground for termination exists when "[t]he child has been abandoned by the parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern, or responsibility as to the welfare of the child." "Attempts to achieve contact with a child, telephone calls, the sending of cards and gifts, and financial support are indicia of "interest, concern or responsibility' for the welfare of the child." In re Migdalia M.,6 Conn.