Fusek v. Jaber, No. 30 86 22 (Jul. 2, 1992)
[…] The function of a motion to strike "is to test the legal sufficiency of a pleading." (Citation omitted.) Ferryman v. Groton, 212 Conn. 138, 142. "In ruling on a motion to strike, the court is limited to the facts alleged in the complaint . . . The court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorably to the plaintiff." Gordon v. Bridgeport Housing Authority, 208 Conn. 161, 170. CT Page 6361

Section 38a-336(a)(1) of the General Statutes recites that "[e]ach automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured motorist coverage . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and underinsured motor vehicles . . . ." Subsection (b) of Sec. 38a-336 provides that

"[a]n insurance company shall be obligated to make payment to its insured up to the limits of the policy's uninsured motorist coverage after the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

This court is quite satisfied that an insured may make a successful claim under the uninsured motorist provisions of a policy upon proof that the tortfeasor is uninsured, or that the limits of liability under the tortfeasor's insurance policy have been exhausted.