Doty v. Mucci, No. Cv93 0305616s (Mar. 1, 1995)
[…] The defendant moves for summary judgment on the ground that the statute of limitations bars the action. The defendant argues that since the action was filed more than three years after the occurrence of the alleged negligent act, either General Statutes §§ 52-584 or 52-577 bars the plaintiffs' claim. The plaintiffs argue that General Statutes § 52-577c applies to the present action. The plaintiffs argue further that since the injury to the property was not discovered until July 1991, the action was filed in a timely manner.

General Statutes § 22a-452(a) provides in part that:

"Any person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other action of such person, firm or corporation."

It appears that no Connecticut court has defined which statute of limitations applies for reimbursement under General Statutes §22a-452. See Electroformers, Inc. v. Emhart Corporation,8 Conn. L. Rptr. 307, 310 (January 29, 1993, Fuller, J.). CT Page 1783