(Internal quotation marks omitted.).State v. Salvatore, supra, 57 Conn. App. 402.
The defendant's first argument is that the affiant characterized his actions as a refusal to pay wages when in fact those wages were in CT Page 13468-fp dispute. General Statutes § 31-71d (a) states that "[i]n case of a dispute over the amount of wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by sections 31-71 a to 31-71i, inclusive, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, and the employee shall have all remedies provided by law, including those under said sections as to recovery of any balance claimed." The position of the Department of Labor is that this statute cannot be used as a shield to protect an employer from withholding wages.