Therefore, the defendant's request for a Franks hearing on this ground is denied.
The defendant also alleges that he is entitled to a Franks hearing because the affiant omitted the fact that the alleged victim was of exempt status under Connecticut and federal law. Chapter 558 of the General Statutes is entitled "Wages," and Part I of the chapter is captioned "Minimum Wages." It is within this part that the exemption to which the defendant refers is found. Section 31-58(f) defines "employee" as "any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer." The section then lists numerous exemptions including the one cited by the defendant, "an individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity. . . ."5 The federal law mirrors this exemption. See 29 U.S.C. § 213.
However, Part I of the Connecticut wage laws only governs the law regarding the minimum wage and overtime. The victim may very well be exempt under those laws.