Cadle Company v. Appeal From Probate, No. Cv02 039 55 56 S (Nov. 19, 2002)
[…] Debek, 210 Conn. 175, 179-80 (1989)

The primary issue here is whether, in an appeal from Probate Court, a party must serve a defendant pursuant to mesne process or whether it is sufficient to serve the interested parties as per the Probate Court order. The Probate Court judge ordered notice of the appeal be provided defense counsel on or before June 5, 2002, via first class mail with certified return receipt requested. The defendants concede service was made as per that order but contend the court is without jurisdiction because Connecticut General Statute § 52-57 requires a proper officer to make service of the action "by leaving a true and attested copy . . . with the defendant or at his usual place of abode." Id. Our Appellate Court has held a probate appeal is considered a civil action for the purposes of mesne process. Kucel v. Kucej, 34 Conn. App. 579, 583 (1994). As such, the manner of service shall be as per § 52-57. General Statute § 45a-192, however, provides: