Cadle Company v. Appeal From Probate, No. Cv02 039 55 56 S (Nov. 19, 2002)
[…] The defendants concede service was made as per that order but contend the court is without jurisdiction because Connecticut General Statute § 52-57 requires a proper officer to make service of the action "by leaving a true and attested copy . . . with the defendant or at his usual place of abode." Id. Our Appellate Court has held a probate appeal is considered a civil action for the purposes of mesne process. Kucel v. Kucej, 34 Conn. App. 579, 583 (1994). As such, the manner of service shall be as per § 52-57. General Statute § 45a-192, however, provides:

The Court of Probate, in allowing an appeal, shall make such order of notice to persons interested as it deems reasonable. When the notice has been given by the appellant and proved to the court to which the appeal is taken, the court may hear the appeal without further notice.

The disposative issue therefore is whether § 45a-192 takes a Probate Court appeal out of mesne process requirements specifically, the need for personal service — and permits the Probate Court to determine which parties shall be provided notice and the manner of service.