Smith v. City of Waterbury, No. Cv 95 0124281 (Aug. 13, 1996)
[…] Co. v. Aetna Life Casualty Co., 235 Conn. 185, 202,663 A.2d 1001 (1995). This does constitute a disputed issue of fact. Although the Plaintiff's complaint does not allege that a structural defect existed on the stairs, the Defendant should have tested the sufficiency of that complaint with a Motion to Strike. Burke v. Avitabile, 32 Conn. App. 765, 772, 630 A.2d 624 (1993).

The Defendant further argues that "defective" stairs were not within the traveled portion of the highway to qualify it for recovery under Section 13a-149. Section 13a-149 provides that "[a]ny person injured in person . . . by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair." "A defect has been defined to be any object in, upon, or near the traveled path, which would necessarily obstruct or hinder one in the use of the road for the purpose of traveling thereon, or which, from its nature and position, would be likely to produce that result." Hickey v.