Grace argues that the time limitation should run from the date it was notified by the assessor of its tax liability, March 28, 1995, and that it filed its application for reimbursement fewer than five months later. Grace's final claim is that the one-year limit applies only to "evaluations for purpose of taxation," not claims of illegal taxation.
General Statutes § 12-119 provides in pertinent part: "[w]hen it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not CT Page 8794 taxable . . . or that a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof . . . may . . . make application for relief to the superior court . . . . Such application may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation . . . ." "General Statutes . . . § 12-119 limit[s] to a short period the time within which the property owner can seek relief under [it], and the purpose of this is undoubtedly to prevent delays in the ultimate determination of the amounts a municipality can collect as taxes."