(Internal quotation marks omitted.) United Church of Christ v. West Hartford,206 Conn. 711, 719, 539 A.2d 573 (1988).
Under the facts presented, Grace has failed to meet its burden of showing that it is entitled to an exemption for Lot #C15015 for the period from October 1, 1994 to October 1, 1995. General Statutes § 12-81 (7) exempts from taxation "[s]ubject to the provisions of . . . 12-88, the real property of . . . a corporation organized exclusively for . . . charitable purposes . . . ." General Statutes § 12-88 provides in pertinent part: "[r]eal property belonging to . . . any organization mentioned in subdivision (7) . . . of section 12-81, which real property is so held for one or more of the purposes stated in the applicable subdivision, and from which real property no rents, profits or income are derived, shall be exempt from taxation though not in actual use therefor by reason of the absence of suitable buildings and improvements thereon, if the construction of such buildings or improvements is in progress."