Wender v. Trading Cove Associates, No. 549346 (May 21, 1999)
[…] Sup. 25, 28, 598 A.2d 1107 (1991).

Here, the plaintiff is a resident of New York, not Connecticut. Moreover, there is no allegation that the plaintiff maintains a usual place of business in Connecticut. Accordingly,33-929(f) is inapplicable and only 33-929(e) will be examined.

Subsection (e) relates to foreign corporations which transact business in Connecticut in violation of 33-920 and makes them subject to suit in Connecticut upon any cause of action arising out of such business. General Statutes § 33-929(e).

General Statutes § 33-920 provides in relevant part that "[a] foreign corporation, other than an insurance, surety or indemnity CT Page 6721 company, may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State. General Statutes § 33-920.

The plaintiff argues that Sun International had obtained an authorization to transact business in Connecticut prior to the time of the plaintiff's injury by obtaining a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State on December 7, 1995. (Plaintiff's Objection to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, p. 2).