It has been adequately pleaded by the defendants and relates to the making, validity and enforcement of the note.
The defendants' fifth special defense alleges that Visconti's default was due to fraud, as defined under General Statutes § 42a-3-305, which induced Visconti to sign the mortgage and note and, but for this inducement and reliance, Visconti would never have signed the same. The plaintiff argues that the defendants' fifth special defense fails to allege a legally sufficient defense under the provisions of General Statutes § 42a-3-305. Under the statute, the fraud must have "induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms . . . ." General Statutes § 42a-3-305 (a)(1) (iii). "The theory of the defense is that the signature on the instrument is ineffective because the signer did not intend to sign such an instrument at all.