As is discussed above, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to which of the statutes of limitation applies to Merit's breach of contract claim, so the motion is denied am to count one.
General Statutes § 52-592 provides: "(a) If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment."
The issue raised by Merit's matter in avoidance is whether voluntary withdrawal of a suit constitutes failure to be tried on its merits for "any matter of form" under § 52-592 (a).